Interesting Tree Facts > National List of Indigenous Trees

TreeTags specialises in the identification of Indigenous Southern African trees.
Contact us to assist you in identifying and tagging your precious trees.

Download the PDF

Latest version of our national list of South African indigenous trees

CYATHEACEAE
1 Cyathea dregei 
2 Cyathea capensis var. capensis 

ZAMIACEAE
3 Encephalartos altensteinii
3.1 Encephalartos eugene-maraisii
3.2 Encephalartos arenarius
3.3 Encephalartos brevifoliolatus
3.4 Encephalartos ferox
4 Encephalartos friderici-guilielmi
5 Encephalartos ghellinckii
5.1 Encephalartos inopinus
5.2 Encephalartos lanatus
6 Encephalartos laevifolius
7 Encephalartos latifrons
8 Encephalartos senticosus
8.1 Encephalartos lehmannii
9 Encephalartos longifolius
10 Encephalartos natalensis
11 Encephalartos paucidentatus
12 Encephalartos princeps
12.5 Encephalartos relictus
13 Encephalartos transvenosus
14 Encephalartos woodii
14.1 Encephalartos heenanii
14.2 Encephalartos dyerianus
14.3 Encephalartos middelburgensis
14.4 Encephalartos dolomiticus
14.5 Encephalartos aemulans
14.6 Encephalartos hirsutus
14.7 Encephalartos msinganus
14.8 Encephalartos lebomboensis
14.9 Encephalartos nubimontanus
14.10 Encephalartosaplanatus
14.11 Encephalartoscaffer
14.12 Encephalartoscerinus
14.13 Encephalartoscupidus
14.14 Encephalartoscycadifolius
14.15 Encephalartoshorridus
14.16 Encephalartoshumilis
14.17 Encephalartosngoyanus
14.18 Encephalartostrispinosus
14.19 Encephalartosumbeluziensis
14.20 Encephalartosvillosus

STANGERIACEAE
14.21 Stangeria eriopus

PODOCARPACEAE
15 Podocarpus elongatus
16 Podocarpus falcatus
17 Podocarpus henkelii
18 Podocarpus latifolius

CUPRESSACEAE

19 Widdringtonia cedarbergensis
20 Widdringtonia nodiflora 
21 Widdringtonia schwarzii

WELWITSCHIACEAE
21.1 Welwitschia mirabilis

POACEAE (Gramineae)
21.5 Thamnocalamus tessellatus
21.6 Oxytenanthera abyssinica 

ARECACEAE (Palmae)
22 Phoenix reclinata 
23 Hyphaene coriacea 
24 Hyphaene petersiana 
25 Borassus aethiopum 
26 Raphia australis
27 Jubaeopsis caffra

ASPHODELACEAE
28 Aloe barberae
28.1 Aloe arborescens 
28.2 Aloe africana
28.3 Aloe alooides
28.4 Aloe angelica
28.5 Aloe candelabrum
28.6 Aloe castanea
28.7 Aloe comosa
28.8 Aloe excelsa var. excelsa
29 Aloe dichotoma
29.1 Aloe dolomitica
29.2 Aloe ferox
29.3 Aloe khamiesensis
29.4 Aloe littoralis
29.5 Aloe marlothii subsp. marlothii
29.6 Aloe plicatilis
29.7 Aloe marlothii subsp. orientalis
30 Aloe pillansii
30.1 Aloe pluridens
30.2 Aloe ramosissima
30.3 Aloe rupestris
30.4 Aloe spicata
30.5 Aloe speciosa
30.6 Aloe spectabilis
30.7 Aloe thraskii

DRACAENACEAE
30.8 Dracaena mannii
30.9 Dracaena aletriformis
30.10 Dracaena transvaalensis

MUSACEAE
31 Ensete ventricosum

STRELITZIACEAE
32 Strelitzia alba
33 Strelitzia caudata
34 Strelitzia nicolai

PIPERACEAE
34.5 Piper capense

SALICACEAE
35 Salix mucronata subsp. mucronata
35.1 Salix mucronata subsp. hirsuta
36 Salix mucronata subsp. subserrata
36.2 Salix mucronata subsp. woodii

MYRICACEAE
37 Morella pilulifera
37.1 Morella cordifolia
37.2 Morella microbracteata
38 Morella serrata
38.1 Morella integra

CELTIDACEAE
39 Celtis africana
40 Celtis gomphophylla
41 Celtis mildbraedii
42 Trema orientalis 
43 Chaetacme aristata

MORACEAE
44 Morus mesozygia
44.1 Maclura africana
45 Trilepisium madagascariense 
46 Ficus bizanae
47 Ficus sansibarica subsp. sansibarica
48 Ficus burkei 
48.1 Ficus petersii
49 Ficus burtt-davyi
50 Ficus sur
50.1 Ficus capreifolia
50.2 Ficus pygmaea
51 Ficus cordata
52 Ficus craterostoma
53 Ficus ilicina
54 Ficus trichopoda
55 Ficus ingens
55.1 Ficus lingua subsp. depauperata
56 Ficus bubu
56.5 Ficus natalensis subsp. graniticola
57 Ficus natalensis subsp. natalensis
58 Ficus nigropunctata
59 Ficus polita subsp. polita
60 Ficus salicifolia
61 Ficus lutea
62 Ficus tettensis
63 Ficus abutilifolia
64 Ficus glumosa
65 Ficus stuhlmannii
66 Ficus sycomorus subsp. sycomorus
66.1 Ficus sycomorus subsp. gnaphalocarpa
67 Ficus tremula subsp. tremula
67.1 Ficus verruculosa
68 Ficus fischeri 

URTICACEAE
69 Obetia carruthersiana
70 Obetia tenax
70.1 Urera trinervis
71 Pouzolzia mixta

PROTEACEAE
72 Brabejum stellatifolium
72.1 Mimetes arboreus
72.2 Mimetes fimbriifolius
72.3 Paranomus bracteolaris
72.4 Paranomus reflexus
72.5 Paranomus tomentosus
72.6 Paranomus roodebergensis
72.7 Mimetes argenteus
73 Faurea galpinii
74 Faurea macnaughtonii
75 Faurea saligna
76 Faurea rochetiana
77 Leucadendron argenteum
78 Leucadendron strobilinum
78.1 Leucadendron conicum
79 Leucadendron discolor
80 Leucadendron ericifolium
80.7 Leucadendron loeriense
81 Leucadendron eucalyptifolium
81.1 Leucadendron nobile
81.2 Leucadendron procerum
81.3 Leucadendron pubescens
81.4 Leucadendron pondoense
81.5 Leucadendron loranthifolium
81.6 Leucadendron rourkei
81.7 Leucadendron osbornei
82 Leucadendron coniferum
82.1 Leucadendron salicifolium
82.5 Leucadendron uliginosum subsp. glabratum
82.6 Leucadendron uliginosum subsp. uliginosum
83 Leucospermum rodolentum
84 Leucospermum conocarpodendron subsp. conocarpodendron
84.1 Leucospermum conocarpodendron subsp. viridum
84.2 Leucospermum cuneiforme
84.3 Leucospermum glabrum
84.4 Leucospermum pluridens
85 Leucospermum patersonii
85.1 Leucospermum praemorsum
85.2 Leucospermum reflexum
85.3 Leucospermum saxosum
86 Protea nitida
86.1 Protea magnifica
87 Protea caffra subsp. caffra
87.1 Protea compacta
87.2 Protea caffra subsp. falcata
88 Protea comptonii
88.1 Protea curvata
88.2 Protea rupicola
88.3 Protea eximia
89 Protea gaguedi
89.1 Protea glabra
89.2 Protea grandiceps
90 Protea lacticolor
90.1 Protea lanceolata
90.2 Protea laurifolia
90.3 Protea aurea subsp. aurea
90.4 Protea laetans
90.5 Protea lepidocarpodendron
90.6 Protea aurea subsp. potbergensis
91 Protea lorifolia
91.1 Protea coronata
93 Protea mundii
93.1 Protea neriifolia
94 Protea obtusifolia
94.1 Protea punctata
94.2 Protea repens
96 Protea roupelliae subsp. roupelliae
97 Protea rubropilosa
97.5 Protea stokoei
98 Protea subvestita
98.1 Protea susannae
98.2 Protea welwitschii

SANTALACEAE
99 Osyris compressa
100 Osyris lanceolata
100.1 Osyris speciosa

OPILIACEA
100.5 Opilia campestris var. campestris

OLACACEAE
101 Olax dissitiflora
101.5 Ximenia americana var. americana
102 Ximenia americana var. microphylla
103 Ximenia caffra var. caffra
103.1 Ximenia caffra var. natalensis

CHENOPODIACEAE
103.2 Salsola arborea
103.3 Salsola aphylla

MESEMBRYANTHEMACEAE
103.4 Stoeberia arborea

MESEMBRYANTHEMACEAE
103.4 Stoeberia arborea
103.5 Stoeberia utilis
103.6 Mestoklema arboriforme

NYCTAGINACEAE 
103.7 Phaeoptilum spinosum
103.8 Pisonia aculeata

CHENOPODIACEAE
103.9 Salsola nollothensis

PORTULACACEAE
103.10 Ceraria carrissoana
104 Portulacaria afra
104.1 Ceraria namaquensis
104.2 Ceraria fruticulosa
104.3 Ceraria kaokoensis
104.4 Ceraria kuneneana
104.5 Ceraria longipedunculata

MENISPERMACEAE 
104.5 Cocculus hirsutus
104.6 Tiliacora funifera
104.7 Tinospora caffra
104.8 Tinospora fragosa
104.9 Tinospora tenera

ANNONACEAE
105 Annona senegalensis subsp. senegalensis
105.1 Artabotrys brachypetalus
105.2 Artabotrys monteiroae 
106 Hexalobus monopetalus var. monopetalus
107 Monodora junodii var. junodii
107.1 Monanthotaxis caffra
107.2 Monodora junodii var. macrantha 
108 Friesodielsia obovata
108.1 Uvaria caffra
108.2 Uvaria lucida subsp. virens
108.3 Uvaria gracilipes
109 Xylopia parviflora
110 Xylopia odoratissima

MONIMIACEAE
111 Xymalos monospora

LAURACEAE
112 Cryptocarya angustifolia
113 Cryptocarya latifolia
113.1 Cryptocarya liebertiana
114 Cryptocarya transvaalensis
115 Cryptocarya myrtifolia
116 Cryptocarya woodii
117 Cryptocarya wyliei
117.1 Dahlgrenodendron natalense
118 Ocotea bullata
119 Ocotea kenyensis

HERNANDIACEAE
120 Gyrocarpus americanus subsp. africanus

CAPPARACEAE
121 Bachmannia woodii
122 Boscia albitrunca
123 Boscia angustifolia var. corymbosa
123.1 Boscia filipes
124 Boscia foetida subsp. foetida
124.1 Boscia foetida subsp. longipedicellata
125 Boscia foetida subsp. rehmanniana
125.5 Boscia matabelensis
126 Boscia microphylla
127 Boscia mossambicensis
127.1 Boscia tomentosa
128 Boscia oleoides
128.1 Boscia salicifolia
129 Cadaba aphylla
129.1 Cadaba natalensis
129.2 Cadaba schroeppelii
129.3 Cadaba termitaria
129.6 Capparis brassii
129.7 Capparis fascicularis var. fascicularis
129.8 Capparis fascicularis var. zeyheri
129.9 Capparis hereroensis
130 Capparis sepiaria var. citrifolia
130.1 Capparis tomentosa
130.2 Capparis sepiaria var. subglabra
131 Cladostemon kirkii
132 Maerua angolensis subsp. angolensis
132.5 Maerua brevipetiolata
133 Maerua cafra
133.1 Maerua gilgii
133.2 Maerua decumbens
133.5 Maerua juncea subsp. crustata
133.6 Maerua juncea subsp. juncea
133.8 Maerua kaokoensis
134 Maerua racemulosa
135 Maerua rosmarinoides
135.1 Maerua parvifolia
136 Maerua schinzii
136.1 Maerua nervosa
136.2 Thilachium africanum 

MORINGACEAE
137 Moringa ovalifolia

CRASSULACEAE
137.1 Tylecodon paniculatus
137.2 Crassula arborescens subsp. arborescens
137.3 Crassula ovata
137.4 Crassula arborescens subsp. undulatifolia

MONTINIACEAE
137.5 Montinia caryophyllacea

ESCALLONIACEAE
138 Choristylis rhamnoides

PITTOSPORACEAE
139 Pittosporum viridiflorum

CUNONIACEAE
140 Cunonia capensis
141 Platylophus trifoliatus

BRUNIACEAE 
141.1 Raspalia trigyna
141.2 Berzelia lanuginosa
141.3 Brunia albiflora

HAMAMELIDACEAE
142 Trichocladus crinitus
143 Trichocladus ellipticus subsp. ellipticus
144 Trichocladus grandiflorus

ROSACEAE
145 Leucosidea sericea
145.1 Cliffortia arborea
145.2 Cliffortia nitidula subsp. pilosa
145.3 Cliffortia strobilifera
145.4 Cliffortia grandifolia
145.5 Cliffortia conifera
145.6 Cliffortia denticulata
145.7 Cliffortia dichotoma
145.8 Cliffortia erectisepala
145.9 Cliffortia heterophylla
145.10 Cliffortia ilicifolia
145.11 Cliffortia longifolia
145.12 Cliffortia paucistminea var. paucistaminea
145.13 Cliffortia phillipsii
145.14 Cliffortia recurvata
145.15 Cliffortia repens
145.16 Cliffortia serpyllifolia 

CHRYSOBALANACEAE
146 Parinari curatellifolia

ROSACEAE
147 Prunus africana

CONNARACEAE
147.1 Cnestis polyphylla
147.2 Rourea orientalis

MIMOSACEAE
148 Albizia adianthifolia var. adianthifolia
149 Albizia amara subsp. sericocephala 
150 Albizia anthelmintica
151 Albizia antunesiana
152 Albizia brevifolia
153 Albizia petersiana subsp. evansii
154 Albizia forbesii
155 Albizia harveyi
156 Albizia suluensis
157 Albizia tanganyicensis subsp. tanganyicensis
158 Albizia versicolor
159 Faidherbia albida
160 Acacia ataxacantha
160.1 Acacia borleae
160.2 Acacia brevispica subsp. dregeana
161 Acacia burkei
162 Acacia caffra
162.5 Acacia chariessa
163 Acacia welwitschii subsp. delagoensis
163.1 Acacia davyi
163.5 Acacia ebutsiniorum
164 Acacia erubescens
164.1 Acacia exuvialis
165 Acacia fleckii
166 Acacia galpinii
167 Acacia gerrardii subsp. gerrardii var. gerrardii
167.1 Acacia goetzei subsp. microphylla
168 Acacia erioloba
168.1 Acacia grandicornuta
169 Acacia haematoxylon
169.1 Acacia erioloba x A. haematoxylon
170 Acacia hebeclada subsp. hebeclada
170.1 Acacia hebeclada subsp. chobiensis
170.2 Acacia hebeclada subsp. tristis
171 Acacia hereroensis
172 Acacia karroo
172.1 Acacia natalitia
172.2 Acacia kosiensis
172.3 Acacia theronii
172.4 Acacia robbertsei
173 Acacia kirkii subsp. kirkii var. kirkii
173.1 Acacia kraussiana
174 Acacia luederitzii var. luederitzii
174.1 Acacia luederitzii var. retinens
176 Acacia mellifera subsp. detinens
176.1 Acacia mellifera subsp. mellifera
177 Acacia montis-usti
177.1 Acacia nebrownii
178 Acacia nigrescens
179 Acacia nilotica subsp. kraussiana 
179.1 Acacia permixta
179.3 Acacia ormocarpoides
180 Acacia polyacantha subsp. campylacantha
181 Acacia reficiens subsp. reficiens
182 Acacia rehmanniana
183 Acacia robusta subsp. robusta
183.1 Acacia robusta subsp. clavigera
184 Acacia robynsiana
184.1 Acacia schweinfurthii var. schweinfurthii
184.5 Acacia sekhukhuniensis
185 Acacia senegal var. leiorhachis
185.1 Acacia senegal var. rostrata
186 Acacia arenaria
187 Acacia sieberiana var. woodii
187.1 Acacia stuhlmannii
187.2 Acacia swazica
187.3 Acacia tenuispina
188 Acacia tortilis subsp. heteracantha
188.1 Acacia tortilis subsp. spirocarpa
189 Acacia xanthophloea
190 Dichrostachys cinerea subsp. africana
190.1 Dichrostachys cinerea subsp. nyassana
190.2 Amblygonocarpus andongensis
191 Newtonia hildebrandtii var. hildebrandtii
192 Xylia torreana
192.1 Elephantorrhiza goetzei subsp. goetzei
192.5 Elephantorrhiza schinziana
193 Elephantorrhiza burkei
193.1 Elephantorrhiza suffruticosa
193.2 Elephantorrhiza rangei
193.3 Entada rheedii
193.4 Entada wahlbergii
193.5 Adenopodia spicata

CAESALPINIACEAE
194 Erythrophleum africanum
196 Erythrophleum lasianthum
197 Burkea africana
198 Colophospermum mopane
198.1 Brachystegia spiciformis
198.2 Brachystegia boehmii
199 Guibourtia coleosperma
200 Guibourtia conjugata
201 Schotia afra var. afra
201.1 Schotia afra var. angustifolia
202 Schotia brachypetala
203 Schotia capitata
204 Schotia latifolia
205 Umtiza listeriana
206 Baikiaea plurijuga
207 Afzelia quanzensis
207.1 Julbernardia globiflora
208 Adenolobus garipensis
208.1 Bauhinia tomentosa
208.2 Bauhinia galpinii
208.3 Bauhinia petersiana subsp. macrantha
208.4 Bauhinia bowkeri
208.5 Bauhinia natalensis
208.6 Bauhinia petersiana subsp. petersiana
208.7 Bauhinia urbaniana
209 Piliostigma thonningii
210 Dialium englerianum
211 Dialium schlechteri
212 Cassia abbreviata subsp. beareana
213 Senna petersiana
213.1 Senna singueana
213.2 Pterolobium stellatum
213.6 Haematoxylon dinteri
214 Parkinsonia africana
214.1 Caesalpinia bracteata
214.2 Caesalpinia pearsonii
214.3 Caesalpinia rubra
214.4 Caesalpinia bonduc
214.5 Caesalpinia merxmuellerana
214.6 Caesalpinia rostrata
215 Peltophorum africanum

FABACEAE
216 Cordyla africana
217 Swartzia madagascariensis
218 Sophora inhambanensis
219 Calpurnia aurea subsp. aurea
219.1 Calpurnia floribunda
219.2 Calpurnia glabrata
219.3 Calpurnia intrusa
219.4 Calpurnia sericea
219.5 Calpurnia woodii
220.1 Calpurnia reflexa
221 Virgilia oroboides subsp. oroboides
221.1 Virgilia divaricata
221.2 Virgilia oroboides subsp. ferruginea
222 Bolusanthus speciosus
223 Baphia massaiensis subsp. obovata var. obovata
224 Baphia racemosa
224.2 Cyclopia longifolia
224.3 Cyclopia maculata
224.4 Cyclopia subternata
224.8 Podalyria myrtillifolia
225 Podalyria calyptrata
225.1 Podalyria lanceolata
225.2 Liparia hirsuta
225.3 Liparia racemosa
225.4 Liparia rafnioides
225.5 Lebeckia linearifolia
225.6 Lebeckia macrantha
225.7 Wiborgia mucronata
225.8 Wiborgia sericea
225.10 Aspalathus linearis
225.11 Aspalathus pendula
225.12 Crotalaria capensis
225.13 Crotalaria monteiroi 
225.14 Crotalaria doidgeae
226 Mundulea sericea subsp. sericea
226.1 Tephrosia pondoensis 
226.2 Hypocalyptus sophoroides
226.3 Indigofera frutescens
226.4 Indigofera jucunda
226.5 Indigofera lyallii subsp. lyallii
226.6 Indigofera natalensis
226.7 Indigofera swaziensis var. perplexa
226.8 Psoralea aphylla
226.9 Psoralea glabra
226.10 Psoralea arborea
226.11 Psoralea pinnata var. pinnata
226.12 Indigofera lupatana
226.13 Indigofera superba
226.14 Psoralea affinis
226.15 Psoralea angustifolia

226.16 Psoralea axillaris
226.17 Psoralea filifolia 
226.18 Psoralea peratica
226.19 Psoralea pinnata var. latifolia
226.20 Psoralea tenuifolia
226.21 Indigofera arrecta
226.22 Indigofera cytisoides
226.23 Indigofera filifolia
226.24 Indigofera homblei
226.25 Indigofera ormocarpoides
226.26 Indigofera suffruticosa
226.27 Indigofera subcorymbosa var. subcorymbosa 
227 Millettia grandis
227.1 Otholobium arborescens
227.2 Otholobium caffrum
227.3 Otholobium foliosum subsp. gazense
227.4 Otholobium polystictum
227.5 Otholobium spicatum
227.6 Otholobium wilmsii
227.8 Stirtonanthus chrysanthus
227.9 Stirtonanthus taylorianus
228 Philenoptera sutherlandii
228.1 Millettia stuhlmannii 
229 Craibia zimmermannii
229.1 Sesbania sesban subsp. sesban var. nubica
229.2 Sesbania cinerascens
229.3 Sesbania coerulescens 
229.4 Sesbania macrantha var. levis
229.5 Sesbania macrantha var. macrantha
229.6 Sesbania sesban subsp. sesban var. zambesiaca
230 Ormocarpum trichocarpum
230.1 Ormocarpum kirkii
230.2 Aeschynomene nodulosa var. nodulosa
230.3 Aeschynomene nodulosa var. glabrescens
231 Dalbergia armata
231.1 Dalbergia martinii
232 Dalbergia melanoxylon
233 Dalbergia multijuga
234 Dalbergia nitidula
235 Dalbergia obovata
236 Pterocarpus angolensis
236.1 Pterocarpus lucens subsp. antunesii
236.5 Pterocarpus rotundifolius subsp. martinii
237 Pterocarpus rotundifolius subsp. rotundifolius
238 Philenoptera violacea
238.1 Philenoptera bussei
239 Philenoptera nelsii 
240 Xeroderris stuhlmannii
241 Xanthocercis zambesiaca
242 Erythrina caffra
243 Erythrina decora
243.1 Erythrina humeana
244 Erythrina latissima
245 Erythrina lysistemon
245.1 Mucuna gigantea subsp. gigantea
245.2 Rhynchosia clivorum subsp. clivorum
245.3 Rhynchosia clivorum subsp. pycnantha
245.7 Flemingia grahamiana

LINACEAE
245.9 Hugonia orientalis

ERYTHROXYLACEAE
246 Nectaropetalum capense
247 Nectaropetalum zuluense
248 Erythroxylum delagoense
249 Erythroxylum emarginatum
250 Erythroxylum pictum
250.1 Erythroxylum zambesiacum

ZYGOPHYLLACEAE
250.5 Neoluederitzia sericeocarpa

BALANITACEAE
251 Balanites maughamii subsp. maughamii
251.1 Balanites aegyptiaca var. aegyptiaca

252 Balanites pedicellaris subsp. pedicellaris
252.1 Balanites angolensis subsp. welwitshii

RUTACEAE
253 Zanthoxylum capense
254 Zanthoxylum davyi
255 Zanthoxylum humile
255.1 Zanthoxylum leprieurii
255.2 Zanthoxylum ovatifoliolatum
255.3 Zanthoxylum thorncroftii
256 Calodendrum capense
257 Oricia bachmannii
258 Coleonema album
258.5 Coleonema calycinum
259 Coleonema pulchrum
259.5 Empleurum unicapsulare
260 Vepris reflexa
261 Vepris lanceolata
261.1 Vepris carringtoniana
261.2 Vepris termitaria
261.3 Vepris zambesiaca
262 Toddaliopsis bremekampii
262.1 Toddalia asiatica
263 Teclea gerrardii
264 Teclea natalensis
265 Clausena anisata var. anisata
266 Citropsis daweana 

KIRKIACEAE
267 Kirkia acuminata
268 Kirkia dewinteri
269 Kirkia wilmsii

BURSERACEAE
270 Commiphora africana var. africana
271 Commiphora anacardiifolia
272 Commiphora angolensis
272.1 Commiphora caerulea 
273 Commiphora capensis
273.5 Commiphora cervifolia
274 Commiphora crenato-serrata
274.1 Commiphora discolor
274.2 Commiphora dinteri
275 Commiphora edulis subsp. edulis
275.3 Commiphora gariepensis
275.5 Commiphora giessii
276 Commiphora glaucescens
277 Commiphora harveyi
277.1 Commiphora kaokoensis
277.2 Commiphora karibensis
277.5 Commiphora kraeuseliana
277.7 Commiphora kuneneana
278 Commiphora marlothii
279 Commiphora viminea
280 Commiphora mollis
281 Commiphora mossambicensis
282 Commiphora multijuga
282.1 Commiphora namaensis
283 Commiphora neglecta
284 Commiphora gracilifrondosa
284.1 Commiphora oblanceolata
284.5 Commiphora otjihipana
285 Commiphora pyracanthoides
285.1 Commiphora glandulosa
286 Commiphora saxicola
287 Commiphora schimperi
288 Commiphora steynii
289 Commiphora tenuipetiolata
290 Commiphora virgata
290.1 Commiphora wildii
291 Commiphora woodii
291.1 Commiphora zanzibarica

PTAEROXYLACEAE
292 Ptaeroxylon obliquum

MELIACEAE
293 Entandrophragma caudatum
294 Entandrophragma spicatum
294.5 Xylocarpus granatum
295 Nymania capensis
296 Turraea floribunda
296.1 Turraea obtusifolia
297 Turraea nilotica
297.1 Turraea zambesica
298 Ekebergia capensis
299 Ekebergia pterophylla
300 Trichilia dregeana 
301 Trichilia emetica subsp. emetica
302 Pseudobersama mossambicensis

POLYGALACEAE
302.1 Polygala myrtifolia
302.2 Polygala virgata var. decora
303 Securidaca longepedunculata
303.3 Nylandtia scoparia

MALPIGHIACEAE
303.5 Acridocarpus natalitius var. linearifolius
303.6 Acridocarpus natalitius var. natalitius
303.7 Triaspis glaucophylla

DICHAPETALACEAE
304 Tapura fischeri

PHYLLANTHACEAE
305 Andrachne ovalis
306 Heywoodia lucens
307 Lachnostylis hirta
307.1 Lachnostylis bilocularis
307.2 Lachnostylis sp. nov.
308 Pseudolachnostylis maprouneifolia var. maprouneifolia
308.1 Pseudolachnostylis maprouneifolia var. dekindtii
308.2 Pseudolachnostylis maprouneifolia var. glabra
309 Flueggea virosa subsp. virosa
309.1 Flueggea verrucosa
310 Margaritaria discoidea var. fagifolia
310.1 Margaritaria discoidea var. nitida
311 Phyllanthus reticulatus var. reticulatus
311.5 Phyllanthus myrtaceus
312 Phyllanthus polyanthus
312.1 Phyllanthus pinnatus

PUTRANJIVACEAE
313 Drypetes arguta
314 Drypetes gerrardii
314.1 Drypetes reticulata
315 Drypetes mossambicensis
316 Drypetes natalensis var. natalensis

PHYLLANTHACEAE 
317 Hymenocardia ulmoides
317.1 Hymenocardia acida var. acida
317.2 Hymenocardia acida var. mollis
317.7 Antidesma rufescens
318 Antidesma venosum
319 Follows after 325.1
320 Cleistanthus schlechteri var. schlechteri
322 Bridelia cathartica subsp. cathartica
322.1 Bridelia cathartica subsp. melanthesoides
324 Bridelia micrantha
325 Bridelia mollis
325.1 Bridelia tenuifolia var. tenuifolia

PICRODENDRACEAE
319 Hyaenanche globosa
327 Androstachys johnsonii

EUPHORBIACEAE
328 Croton gratissimus var. gratissimus
328.1 Croton gratissimus var. subgratissimus
328.2 Croton leuconeurus subsp. leuconeurus
328.3 Croton longipedicellatus subsp. longipedicellatus var. longipedicellatus
328.4 Croton madandensis
329 Croton megalobotrys
329.1 Croton steenkampianus
329.2 Croton menyharthii
329.3 Croton pseudopulchellus
330 Croton sylvaticus
332 Cavacoa aurea
332.1 Erythrococca berberidea
332.2 Micrococca capensis
332.3 Erythrococca menyharthii
332.4 Erythrococca trichogyne var. trichogyne
332.5 Erythrococca natalensis
333 Alchornea hirtella forma glabrata
334 Alchornea laxiflora
335 Macaranga capensis var. capensis
335.1 Acalypha glabrata var. glabrata
335.2 Acalypha sonderiana
335.3 Acalypha pubiflora subsp. pubiflora
335.4 Acalypha fruticosa var fruticosa
335.5 Acaclypha glabrata var. pilosa 
335.6 Acalypha ornata
336 Clutia abyssinica var. abyssinica
336.1 Clutia sp. nov.
336.2 Clutia pulchella
337 Schinziophyton rautanenii
338 Suregada africana
339 Suregada procera
340 Suregada zanzibariensis
341 Spirostachys africana
341.1 Excoecaria bussei
341.2 Excoecaria simii
341.3 Excoecaria madagascariensis
342 Shirakiopsis elliptica
343 Sclerocroton integerrimum
343.1 Maprounea africana
344 Euphorbia guerichiana
345 Euphorbia confinalis subsp. confinalis
346 Euphorbia cooperi var. cooperi
347 Euphorbia curvirama
347.1 Euphorbia eduardoi
347.2 Euphorbia espinosa
348 Euphorbia evansii
349 Euphorbia excelsa
350 Euphorbia grandidens
351 Euphorbia ingens
352 Euphorbia keithii
352.5 Euphorbia matabelensis
352.7 Euphorbia ohiva
353 Euphorbia sekukuniensis
354 Euphorbia tetragona
355 Euphorbia tirucalli
356 Euphorbia triangularis
357 Euphorbia zoutpansbergensis
357.1 Synadenium cupulare

BUXACEAE
358 Buxus macowanii
359 Buxus natalensis

ANACARDIACEAE
360 Sclerocarya birrea subsp. caffra
361 Harpephyllum caffrum
362 Lannea discolor
362.1 Lannea antiscorbutica
363 Lannea schweinfurthii var. stuhlmannii
363.1 Lannea schweinfurthii var. tomentosa
364 Protorhus longifolia
365 Loxostylis alata
366 Laurophyllus capensis
367 Smodingium argutum
368 Heeria argentea
369 Ozoroa crassinervia
369.1 Ozoroa concolor
370 Ozoroa dispar
371 Ozoroa engleri
371.3 Ozoroa hereroensis
371.5 Ozoroa insignis subsp. latifolia
372 Ozoroa longipes
373 Ozoroa mucronata
373.1 Ozoroa namaensis
373.2 Ozoroa namaquensis
373.5 Ozoroa obovata var. elliptica
374 Ozoroa obovata var. obovata 
375 Ozoroa paniculosa var. paniculosa
375.1 Ozoroa paniculosa var. salicina
376 Ozoroa reticulata
376.5 Ozoroa schinzii
377 Ozoroa sphaerocarpa 
377.2 Searsia acocksii
377.3 Searsia batophylla
378 Searsia s gerrardii
379 Searsia burchellii
380 Searsia chirindensis
380.1 Searsia crenata
380.2 Searsia ciliata
381 Searsia dentata
381.2 Searsia divaricata
381.3 Searsia grandidens
382 Searsia engleri
383 Searsia erosa
383.1 Searsia fastigata
383.2 Searsia glauca
384 Searsia gueinzii
384.1 Searsia montana
384.2 Searsia magalismontana subsp. coddii
384.5 Searsia keetii
385 Searsia incisa
385.1 Searsia krebsiana
385.2 Searsia laevigata
386 Searsia lancea
387 Searsia leptodictya
388 Searsia longispina
388.1 Searsia lucida
388.2 Searsia lucens
389 Searsia undulata
389.1 Searsia refracta
389.2 Searsia marlothii
390 Searsia natalensis
390.1 Searsia nebulosa
391 Searsia pentheri
391.1 Searsia populifolia
391.2 Searsia pterota
392 Searsia pyroides var. pyroides
392.1 Searsia pyroides var. dinteri
392.2 Searsia pyroides var. gracilis
392.3 Searsia pyroides var. integrifolia
393 Searsia quartiniana
393.1 Searsia rehmanniana var. glabrata
393.2 Searsia tenuinervis
393.3 Searsia sekhukhuniensis
393.4 Searsia rehmanniana var. rehmanniana
394 Searsia tomentosa
394.1 Searsia transvaalensis
394.2 Searsia tridactyla
394.3 Searsia tumulicola var. tumulicola
395 Searsia pallens
396 Searsia pendulina
396.1 Searsia zeyheri
396.2 Searsia volkii

AQUIFOLIACEAE
397 Ilex mitis var. mitis

CELASTRACEAE
398 Maytenus acuminata
398.1 Maytenus abbottii
398.2 Gymnosporia bachmannii
398.3 Maytenus cordata
398.4 Maytenus sp. A
398.5 Maytenus ilicina
399 Gymnosporia buxifolia
399.1 Gymnosporia linearis subsp. linearis
399.2 Gymnosporia harveyana subsp. harveyana
399.3 Gymnosporia nemorosa
399.4 Gymnosporia arenicola
399.5 Gymnosporia devenishii
399.6 Gymnosporia glaucophylla
399.7 Gymnosporia grandifolia
399.8 Gymnosporia hemipterocarpa
399.9 Gymnosporia maranguensis
399.10 Gymnosporia mossambicensis
400 Maytenus oleoides
400.1 Maytenus oleosa
401 Maytenus peduncularis
401.1 Maytenus procumbens
401.2 Maytenus lucida
401.3 Maytenus albata
401.4 Gymnosporia capitata
401.5 Gymnosporia gariepensis
401.6 Gymnosporia heterophylla
401.7 Gymnosporia karooica
401.8 Gymnosporia macrocarpa
401.9 Gymnosporia oxycarpa
401.10 Gymnosporia linearis subsp. lanceolata
402 Gymnosporia senegalensis
402.1 Gymnosporia putterlickioides
402.2 Gymnosporia polyacanthus subsp. polyacanthus
402.3 Gymnosporia polyacanthus susbp. vaccinifolia
402.4 Gymnosporia pubescens
402.5 Gymnosporia rubra
402.6 Gymnosporia sp. nov. subsp. nov. B
402.7 Gymnosporia sp. nov. subsp. nov. A
402.8 Gymnosporia tenuispina
402.9 Maytenus deflexa
403 Maytenus undata
403.1 Putterlickia pyracantha
403.2 Putterlickia verrucosa
403.3 Putterlickia retrospinosa
403.4 Putterlickia saxatilis
403.9 Gloveria integrifolia
404 Catha edulis
405 Pterocelastrus echinatus
406 Lydenburgia cassinoides
407 Lydenburgia abbottii
407.5 Pterocelastrus galpinii
408 Pterocelastrus rostratus
409 Pterocelastrus tricuspidatus
410 Mystroxylon aethiopicum subsp. aethiopicum
410.1 Mystroxylon aethiopicum subsp. A
410.2 Mystroxylon aethiopicum subsp. schlechteri
411 Mystroxylon aethiopicum subsp. burkeanum
411.1 Lauridia tetragona
411.2 Cassine peragua subsp. barbara
411.3 Lauridia reticulata
412 Elaeodendron zeyheri
413 Robsonodendron eucleiforme
413.1 Robsonodendron maritimum
414 Cassine peragua subsp. peragua
414.1 Cassine peragua subsp. affinis
415 Elaeodendron croceum
415.1 Cassine parvifolia
415.2 Elaeodendron matabelicum
415.5 Elaeodendron schlechterianum
416 Elaeodendron transvaalense
416.1 Allocassine laurifolia
417 Maurocenia frangula
418 Cassine schinoides
418.1 Hippocratea africana var. richardiana
418.2 Hippocratea buchananii
418.3 Hippocratea crenata
418.4 Hippocratea delagoensis
418.5 Hippocratea indica
418.6 Hippocratea longipetiolata
418.7 Hippocratea parviflora
418.8 Hippocratea parvifolia
418.9 Hippocratea schlechteri var. peglerae
419 Pleurostylia capensis
419.1 Salacia leptoclada
419.2 Pseudosalacia streyi
419.3 Salacia gerrardii

ICACINACEAE
420 Cassinopsis ilicifolia
421 Cassinopsis tinifolia
422 Apodytes dimidiata subsp. dimidiata
422.1 Apodytes abbottii
422.2 Apodytes geldenhuysii

SAPINDACEAE
423 Allophylus decipiens
424 Allophylus dregeanus
425 Allophylus africanus var. africanus
425.1 Allophyllus chaunostachys
426 Allophylus natalensis
426.1 Allophyllus rubrifolius
427 Atalaya alata
428 Atalaya capensis
429 Atalaya natalensis
430 Deinbollia oblongifolia
430.1 Deinbollia xanthocarpa
430.2 Pancovia golungensis
431 Smelophyllum capense
432 Haplocoelum foliolosum subsp. mombasense
433 Pappea capensis
435 Stadmannia oppositifolia subsp. rhodesica
436 Blighia unijugata
436.1 Erythrophysa alata
436.2 Erythrophysa transvaalensis
437 Dodonaea viscosa var. angustifolia
437.1 Dodonaea viscosa var. viscosa
437.2 Dodonaea viscosa subsp. angustissimum
438 Hippobromus pauciflorus
438.5 Zanha africana

MELIANTHACEAE
439 Bersama lucens
441 Bersama swinnyi
443 Bersama tysoniana

GREYIACEAE
444 Greyia flanaganii
445 Greyia radlkoferi
446 Greyia sutherlandii

RHAMNACEAE
447 Ziziphus mucronata
448 Ziziphus rivularis
449 Berchemia discolor
450 Berchemia zeyheri
450.1 Berchemia sp. nov.
451 Scutia myrtina
452 Rhamnus prinoides
453 Noltea africana
453.1 Phylica buxifolia
453.2 Phylica paniculata
453.3 Phylica oleifolia
453.4 Phylica villosa
453.5 Phylica purpurea
453.6 Lasiodiscus pervillei subsp. pervillei
453.7 Helinus integrifolius
453.8 Colubrina nicholsonii

HETEROPYXIDACEAE
454 Heteropyxis canescens
455 Heteropyxis natalensis
455.1 Heteropyxis dehniae

VITACEAE
456 Cyphostemma currorii
456.1 Cyphostemma juttae
456.2 Rhoicissus digitata
456.3 Rhoicissus revoilii
456.4 Rhoicissus rhomboidea
456.5 Rhoicissus tomentosa
456.6 Rhoicissus tridentata subsp. tridentata 
456.7 Rhoicissus tridentata subsp. cuneifolia
456.8 Rhoicissus laetans
456.9 Rhoicissus napaeus
456.10 Rhoicissus sekhukhuniensis
456.11 Cissus cornifolia
456.12 Cissus integrifolia
456.13 Cissus nymhaeifolia

SPARRMANNIACEAE
457 Sparrmannia africana
457.4 Sparrmannia ricinocarpa var. ricinocarpa
458 Grewia bicolor
458.1 Grewia avellana
458.5 Grewia falcistipula
459 Grewia caffra
459.1 Grewia flava
459.2 Grewia flavescens
459.3 Grewia olukondae
459.4 Grewia gracillima
460 Grewia hexamita
460.1 Grewia inaequilatera
460.2 Grewia hornbyi
461 Grewia lasiocarpa
461.1 Grewia microthyrsa
462 Grewia monticola
462.5 Grewia praecox subsp. praecox
463 Grewia occidentalis var. occidentalis
463.1 Grewia retinervis
463.2 Grewia schinzii
463.3 Grewia villosa
463.4 Grewia pachycalyx
463.5 Grewia pondoensis
463.6 Grewia robusta
463.7 Grewia rogersii
463.8 Grewia subspathulata 
463.9 Grewia sulcata
463.10 Grewia tenax
463.11 Grewia vernicosa

MALVACEAE
463.15 Abutilon pycnodon
464 Hibiscus tiliaceus subsp. tiliaceus
464.1 Hibiscus diversifolius subsp. diversifolius
464.2 Hibiscus diversifolius subsp. rivularis
465 Thespesia acutiloba
465.5 Thespesia populnea
466 Azanza garckeana

BOMBACACEAE
467 Adansonia digitata

PENTAPETACEAE
468 Dombeya autumnalis
468.1 Dombeya burgessiae
469 Dombeya cymosa
470 Dombeya kirkii
470.1 Dombeya pulchra
470.5 Dombeya quinqueseta
471 Dombeya rotundifolia var. rotundifolia
471.1 Dombeya rotundifolia var. velutina
472 Dombeya tiliacea

STERCULIACEAE
473 Sterculia alexandri
474 Sterculia africana var. africana
475 Sterculia murex
476 Sterculia quinqueloba
477 Sterculia rogersii
478 Cola natalensis
478.1 Cola greenwayi var. greenwayi

OCHNACEAE
479 Ochna arborea var. arborea
479.1 Ochna serrulata
479.2 Ochna barbosae
479.3 Ochna glauca
479.4 Ochna confusa
479.5 Ochna gamostigmata
480 Ochna holstii
480.1 Ochna inermis
480.2 Ochna pretoriensis
481 Ochna natalitia
481.1 Ochna sp. nov. (Pondoland)
482 Ochna arborea var. oconnorii
483 Ochna pulchra subsp. pulchra
483.1 Brackenridgea zanguebarica

CLUSIACEAE (Guttiferae)
484 Hypericum revolutum subsp. revolutum
484.1 Hypericum roeperianum var. roeperianum
485 Garcinia gerrardii
486 Garcinia livingstonei

DIPTEROCARPACEAE
486.5 Monotes glaber

TAMARICACEAE
487 Tamarix usneoides

CANELLACEAE
488 Warburgia salutaris

VIOLACEAE
489 Rinorea angustifolia subsp. natalensis
489.1 Rinorea domatiosa
490 Rinorea ilicifolia subsp. ilicifolia

KIGGELARIACEAE
491 Rawsonia lucida

FLACOURTIACEAE
492 Oncoba spinosa

KIGGELARIACEAE
493 Xylotheca kraussiana
494 Kiggelaria africana

FLACOURTIACEAE
495 Scolopia flanaganii
496 Scolopia mundii
496.1 Scolopia oreophila
496.2 Scolopia stolzii
498 Scolopia zeyheri
499 Pseudoscolopia polyantha
500 Gerrardina foliosa
501 Homalium dentatum
501.1 Homalium abdessammadii
502 Homalium rufescens
503 Trimeria grandifolia subsp. grandifolia
504 Trimeria trinervis

APHLOIACEAE
505 Aphloia theiformis

FLACOURTIACEAE
506 Flacourtia indica
507 Dovyalis caffra
508 Dovyalis lucida
509 Dovyalis rhamnoides
510 Dovyalis rotundifolia
510.1 Dovyalis longispina
511 Dovyalis zeyheri
512 Casearia gladiiformis
512.1 Casearia sp. nov.

TURNERACEAE
512.4 Turnera oculata

PASSIFLORACEAE
512.5 Adenia fruticosa subsp. fruticosa
512.6 Adenia gummifera
512.7 Paropsia braunii
512.8 Paropsia brazzaeana
512.9 Adenia fruticosa subsp. simplicifolia

OLINIACEAE
513 Olinia ventosa
513.1 Olinia capensis
514 Olinia emarginata
514.1 Olinia micrantha
515 Olinia radiata
516 Olinia rochetiana

THYMELAEACEAE
517 Peddiea africana
517.5 Englerodaphne ovalifolia
518 Englerodaphne pilosa
519 Englerodaphne subcordata
520 Passerina falcifolia
520.1 Passerina filiformis subsp. filiformis
520.2 Passerina filiformis subsp. glutinosa
520.3 Passerina montana
520.4 Passerina montivaga
520.5 Passerina rigida
521 Dais cotinifolia
522 Synaptolepis oliveriana

LYTHRACEAE
523 Galpinia transvaalica

RHYNCHOCALYCACEAE
523.1 Rhynchocalyx lawsonioides

LECYTHIDACEAE
524 Barringtonia racemosa

RHIZOPHORACEAE
525 Ceriops tagal
526 Rhizophora mucronata
527 Bruguiera gymnorrhiza
528 Cassipourea flanaganii
529 Cassipourea malosana
530 Cassipourea gummiflua var. verticillata
531 Cassipourea mossambicensis
531.1 Cassipourea swaziensis

COMBRETACEAE
531.2 Combretum albopunctatum
531.4 Combretum adenogonium
532 Combretum apiculatum subsp. apiculatum
532.1 Combretum apiculatum subsp. leutweinii
532.2 Combretum bracteosum
533 Combretum caffrum
533.8 Combretum celastroides subsp. celastroides
534 Combretum celastroides subsp. orientale
534.1 Combretum padoides
534.2 Combretum edwardsii
534.3 Combretum elaeagnoides
535 Combretum engleri
536 Combretum erythrophyllum
537 Combretum molle
538 Combretum hereroense
539 Combretum imberbe
540 Combretum kraussii
540.1 Combretum woodii
540.2 Combretum nelsonii
540.3 Combretum vendae
540.4 Combretum oxystachyum
541 Combretum collinum subsp. gazense
541.1 Combretum collinum subsp. ondongense
541.2 Combretum collinum subsp. suluense
541.3 Combretum collinum subsp. taborense
542 Combretum moggii
542.1 Combretum petrophilum
543 Combretum psidioides subsp. psidioides
543.1 Combretum psidioides subsp. dinteri
544 Combretum wattii
545 Combretum microphyllum
545.1 Combretum mossambicense
545.2 Combretum mkuzense
545.3 Combretum paniculatum
545.4 Combretum tenuipes
546 Combretum zeyheri
547 Pteleopsis myrtifolia
547.1 Pteleopsis anisoptera
547.2 Quisqualis parviflora
548 Terminalia brachystemma subsp. brachystemma
549 Terminalia phanerophlebia
550 Terminalia prunioides 
550.1 Terminalia randii
551 Terminalia sericea
551.1 Terminalia stuhlmannii
551.2 Terminalia trichopoda
551.3 Terminalia stenostachya
552 Lumnitzera racemosa var. racemosa

MYRTACEAE
553 Eugenia zeyheri
553.1 Eugenia capensis subsp. capensis
553.2 Eugenia natalitia
553.3 Eugenia erythrophylla
553.4 Eugenia woodii
553.5 Eugenia simii
553.6 Eugenia umtamvunensis
554 Eugenia zuluensis
554.1 Eugenia verdoorniae
554.2 Eugenia sp. A
554.3 Eugenia sp. B
554.4 Eugenia sp. C
555 Syzygium cordatum
556 Syzygium gerrardii
556.1 Syzygium intermedium
557 Syzygium guineense subsp. guineense
557.1 Syzygium guineense subsp. barotsense
558 Syzygium legatii
558.1 Syzygium pondoense
559 Metrosideros angustifolia

MELASTOMATACEAE
559.5 Dissotis princeps 
560 Memecylon natalense
560.1 Memecylon bachmannii
560.2 Warneckea sousae

ARALIACEAE
560.5 Cussonia angolensis
561 Cussonia zuluensis
561.1 Cussonia arenicola
562 Cussonia natalensis
563 Cussonia paniculata subsp. sinuata
563.1 Cussonia paniculata subsp. paniculata
564 Cussonia spicata
564.2 Cussonia sphaerocephala
564.3 Cussonia transvaalensis
565 Cussonia thyrsiflora
565.1 Cussonia nicholsonii
565.2 Cussonia gamtoosensis
566 Schefflera umbellifera
567 Seemannaralia gerrardii

APIACEAE (Umbelliferae)
568 Heteromorpha arborescens var. arborescens
568.1 Heteromorpha arborescens var. abyssinica
568.2 Heteromorpha arborescens var. collina
568.3 Heteromorpha arborescens var. frutescens
568.4 Heteromorpha papillosa
568.5 Anginon difforme
568.6 Anginon fruticosum
568.7 Anginon paniculatum
568.8 Anginon ternatum
568.9 Anginon verticillatum
568.10 Polemannia montana
569 Steganotaenia araliacea var. araliacea

CURTISIACEAE
570 Curtisia dentata

ERICACEAE
571 Vaccinium exul
572 Erica caffra var. caffra
573.1 Erica canaliculata
574 Erica caterviflora
574.1 Erica inconstans
574.2 Erica dracomontana
574.4 Erica psittacina
575 Erica triflora
575.1 Erica tristis
576 Erica simii

MAESACEAE
577 Maesa lanceolata

MYRSINACEAE
577.1 Myrsine africana
577.2 Myrsine pillansii

MAESACEAE
577.3 Maesa alnifolia

MYRSINACEAE
577.6 Embelia ruminata
577.7 Embelia schimperi
578 Rapanea melanophloeos
578.1 Rapanea gilliana

SAPOTACEAE
579 Sideroxylon inerme subsp. inerme
580 Chrysophyllum viridifolium
581 Englerophytum magalismontanum
582 Englerophytum natalense
583 Mimusops caffra
584 Mimusops obovata
585 Mimusops zeyheri
585.1 Mimusops obtusifolia
586 Manilkara concolor
586.1 Manilkara nicholsonii
587 Manilkara mochisia
588 Manilkara discolor
589 Vitellariopsis dispar
590 Vitellariopsis marginata
591 Inhambanella henriquesii

EBENACEAE
593 Euclea coriacea
594 Euclea crispa subsp. crispa
594.1 Euclea crispa subsp. ovata
595 Euclea divinorum
595.5 Euclea lancea
596 Euclea linearis
597 Euclea natalensis subsp. natalensis
597.1 Euclea natalensis subsp. capensis
597.2 Euclea natalensis subsp. rotundifolia
597.3 Euclea natalensis subsp. angustifolia
597.4 Euclea natalensis subsp. magutensis
597.5 Euclea natalensis subsp. obovata
598 Euclea pseudebenus
599 Euclea racemosa subsp. racemosa
599.1 Euclea racemosa subsp. bernardii
599.2 Euclea racemosa subsp. macrophylla
599.3 Euclea racemosa subsp. sinuata
600 Euclea schimperi
600.1 Euclea daphnoides
600.2 Euclea tomentosa
601 Euclea undulata
602 Diospyros acocksii
602.1 Diospyros batocana
602.2 Diospyros austro-africana
603 Diospyros dichrophylla
603.1 Diospyros glabra
603.2 Diospyros glandulifera
604 Diospyros inhacaensis
604.1 Diospyros loureiriana subsp. loureiriana
605 Diospyros lycioides subsp. lycioides
605.1 Diospyros lycioides subsp. sericea
605.2 Diospyros lycioides subsp. guerkei
606 Diospyros mespiliformis
607 Diospyros natalensis subsp. natalensis
607.1 Diospyros natalensis subsp. nummularia
607.3 Diospyros pallens
607.5 Diospyros ramulosa
608 Diospyros rotundifolia
608.1 Diospyros scabrida
609 Diospyros simii
610 Diospyros villosa var. villosa
610.1 Diospyros villosa var. parvifolia
611 Diospyros whyteana

OLEACEAE
612 Schrebera alata
613 Schrebera trichoclada 
614 Chionanthus battiscombei
615 Chionanthus foveolatus subsp. foveolatus
615.1 Chionanthus foveolatus subsp. tomentellus
615.2 Chionanthus foveolatus subsp. major
616 Chionanthus peglerae
617 Olea europaea subsp. africana
618 Olea capensis subsp. capensis
618.1 Olea capensis subsp. enervis
618.2 Olea capensis subsp. macrocarpa
619 Olea exasperata
620 Olea woodiana subsp. woodiana

SALVADORACEAE
621 Salvadora australis
622 Salvadora persica var. persica
622.1 Azima tetracantha
622.2 Salvadora persica var. pubescens 

STRYCHNACEAE
623 Strychnos cocculoides 
624 Strychnos decussata
625 Strychnos henningsii
626 Strychnos madagascariensis
626.1 Strychnos gerrardii
627 Strychnos mitis
628 Strychnos pungens
629 Strychnos spinosa
630 Strychnos potatorum
631 Strychnos usambarensis

GENTIANACEAE
632 Anthocleista grandiflora
632.1 Anthocleista liebrechtsiana

BUDDLEJACEAE
633 Nuxia congesta
634 Nuxia floribunda
634.1 Nuxia glomerulata
634.5 Nuxia gracilis
635 Nuxia oppositifolia
635.5 Gomphostigma virgatum
636 Buddleja saligna
636.1 Buddleja glomerata
636.2 Buddleja loricata
636.3 Buddleja dysophylla
636.4 Buddleja pulchella
636.5 Buddleja auriculata
637 Buddleja salviifolia

APOCYNACEAE
638 Acokanthera oblongifolia
639 Acokanthera oppositifolia
640 Acokanthera rotundata
640.1 Carissa bispinosa subsp. zambesiensis
640.2 Carissa haematocarpa
640.3 Carissa macrocarpa
640.4 Carissa edulis
640.5 Carissa bispinosa subsp. bispinosa
640.6 Carissa tetramera
640.7 Carissa wyliei
640.8 Landolphia kirkii
640.9 Ancylobotrys capensis
640.10 Ancylobotrys petersiana
641 Gonioma kamassi
642 Holarrhena pubescens
643 Diplorhynchus condylocarpon
644 Tabernaemontana elegans
645 Tabernaemontana ventricosa
645.1 Callichilia orientalis
646 Voacanga thouarsii 
647 Rauvolfia caffra
647.1 Baissea wulfhorstii
647.2 Adenium boehmianum 
647.3 Adenium multiflorum
648 Pachypodium lealii
649 Pachypodium namaquanum
649.2 Oncinotis tenuiloba
649.3 Strophanthus amboensis
649.4 Strophanthus kombe
649.5 Strophanthus petersianus
649.6 Strophanthus speciosus
650 Wrightia natalensis
650.1 Mondia whitei

ASCLEPIADACEAE
650.5 Fockea multiflora

BORAGINACEAE
651 Cordia africana
652 Cordia caffra
653 Cordia grandicalyx
654 Cordia ovalis
654.5 Cordia pilosissima
654.7 Cordia quercifolia
655 Cordia sinensis
655.5 Ehretia alba
656 Ehretia amoena
656.1 Ehretia coerulea
656.2 Ehretia obtusifolia
656.3 Ehretia namibiensis subsp. kaokoensis
656.4 Ehretia namibiensis subsp. namibiensis
657 Ehretia rigida subsp. nervifolia
657.1 Ehretia rigida subsp. rigida
657.2 Ehretia rigida subsp. silvatica

VERBENACEAE
657. 5 Lippia javanica

LAMIACEAE (Labiatae)
658 Premna mooiensis
658.1 Premna senensis
659 Vitex ferruginea
659.1 Vitex angolensis
660 Vitex harveyana
660.1 Vitex mombassae
661 Vitex obovata subsp. obovata
662 Vitex patula
663 Vitex pooara
664 Vitex rehmannii
665 Vitex obovata subsp. wilmsii
666 Vitex zeyheri
666.5 Clerodendrum pleiosciadum
667 Clerodendrum glabrum
667.1 Rotheca myricoides
667.3 Rotheca reflexa
667.4 Rotheca verdcourtii
667.5 Rotheca wildii
667.8 Tinnea barbata 
668 Karomia speciosa 
668.1 Tetradenia brevispicata
668.2 Tetradenia riparia
668.3 Plectranthus fruticosus
668.4 Syncolostemon eriocephalus
668.5 Hemizygia albiflora
668.6 Hemizygia obermeyerae

AVICENNIACEAE
669 Avicennia marina

SOLANACEAE
669.1 Lycium oxycarpum
669.2 Lycium afrum
669.3 Solanum aculeastrum
669.4 Solanum giganteum
669.5 Lycium acutifolium
669.6 Lycium amoenum
669.7 Lycium arenicola
669.8 Lycium bosciifolium
669.9 Lycium cinereum 
669.10 Lycium eenii
669.11 Lycium ferocissimum 
669.12 Lycium hirsutum
669.13 Lycium horridum
669.14 Lycium schizocalyx
669.15 Lycium shawii
669.16 Lycium tetandrum
669.17 Lycium villosum
669.18 Nicotiana africana

SCROPHULARIACEAE
669.19 Antherothamnus pearsonii
670 Halleria lucida
670.1 Freylinia lanceolata
670.2 Halleria elliptica
670.3 Freylinia tropica
670.4 Freylinia visseri
670.5 Halleria ovata
670.6 Freylinia helmei
670.7 Freylinia vlokii
670.9 Manuleopsis dinteri
670.10 Ixianthes retzioides
671 Anastrabe integerrima
672 Bowkeria cymosa
672.1 Bowkeria citrina
673 Bowkeria verticillata

BIGNONIACEAE
673.1 Tecomaria capensis subsp. capensis
673.5 Podranea ricasoliana
674 Rhigozum brevispinosum
675 Rhigozum obovatum
676 Rhigozum zambesiacum
676.1 Rhigozum trichotomum
676.2 Rhigozum virgatum
676.3 Catophractes alexandri
677 Markhamia zanzibarica
677.1 Markhamia obtusifolia
678 Kigelia africana

PEDALIACEAE
679 Sesamothamnus guerichii
679.1 Sesamothamnus benguellensis
680 Sesamothamnus lugardii
680.1 Sesamothamnus sp. nov.

ACANTHACEAE
681 Duvernoia adhatodoides
681.1 Mackaya bella
681.2 Duvernoia aconitifolia
681.3 Metarungia pubinervia
681.4 Sclerochiton harveyanus
681.5 Sclerochiton apiculatus
681.6 Sclerochiton ilicifolia
681.7 Sclerochiton odoratissimus

RUBIACEAE
681.8 Hymenodictyon floribundum
682 Hymenodictyon parvifolium subsp. parvifolium
682.1 Carphalea pubescens
683 Crossopteryx febrifuga
684 Breonadia salicina
685 Cephalanthus natalensis
685.1 Leptactina delagoensis subsp. delagoensis
685.7 Tarenna luteola
685.8 Coptosperma nigrescens
686 Tarenna pavettoides subsp. pavettoides
686.1 Coptosperma supra-axillare
686.2 Tarenna junodii
687 Coptosperma littorale
687.1 Coptosperma rhodesiacum
687.2 Coptosperma zygoon
688 Burchellia bubalina
688.5 Catunaregam taylorii
689 Catunaregam obovata
689.1 Coddia rudis
689.2 Mitriostigma axillare
689.7 Hyperacanthus microphyllus
690 Hyperacanthus amoenus
690.1 Gardenia cornuta
690.2 Gardenia resiniflua subsp. resiniflua
690.3 Gardenia ternifolia subsp. jovis-tonantis var. goetzei
690.8 Gardenia volkensii subsp. volkensii var. saundersiae
691 Gardenia volkensii subsp. volkensii var. volkensii
691.1 Gardenia volkensii subsp. spatulifolia
692 Gardenia thunbergia
693 Rothmannia capensis
694 Rothmannia fischeri subsp. fischeri
694.1 Rothmannia fischeri subsp. moramballae
695 Rothmannia globosa
696 Oxyanthus speciosus subsp. gerrardii
696.1 Oxyanthus latifolius
696.2 Oxyanthus pyriformis subsp. pyriformis
696.3 Oxyanthus speciosus subsp. stenocarpus
696.4 Feretia aeruginescens) 
697 Tricalysia legatti 
698 Tricalysia capensis
698.1 Tricalysia africana
698.2 Tricalysia delagoensis 
698.3 Tricalysia junodii
698.4 Tricalysia allenii var. allenii
698.5 Tricalysia allenii var. australis
698.6 Tricalysia galpinii
699 Tricalysia lanceolata
699.1 Tricalysia maputensis
700 Tricalysia sonderiana var. sonderiana
700.1 Kraussia floribunda
700.2 Heinsia crinita subsp. parviflora
701 Alberta magna
702 Vangueria infausta subsp. infausta
702.1 Vangueria madagascariensis
702.2 Vangueria randii subsp. chartacea
702.3 Vangueria cyanescens
702.4 Vangueria proschii
702.5 Vangueria randii subsp. randii
703 Vangueria parvifolia
703.1 Vangueria soutpansbergensis
703.5 Rytigynia celastroides var. australis
703.6 Rytigynia umbellulata 
704 Vangueriopsis lanciflora
705 Lagynias lasiantha
705.1 Lagynias dryadum
705.4 Lagynias monteiroi
706 Afrocanthium gilfillanii
706.1 Canthium setiflorum subsp. setiflorum
706.2 Canthium glaucum subsp. frangula
707 Canthium spinosum
708 Canthium inerme
708.1 Canthium kuntzeanum
709 Canthium ciliatum
709.1 Canthium suberosum
709.2 Afrocanthium pseudorandii
710 Afrocanthium mundianum

710.1 Canthium vanwykii
711 Psydrax obovata subsp. obovata 
711.1 Psydrax obovata subsp. elliptica
712 Psydrax locuples
712.1 Psydrax fragrantissima
713 Psydrax livida
714 Keetia gueinzii
714.1 Pachystigma macrocalyx
714.2 Pachystigma triflorum
714.3 Pachystigma bowkeri
714.4 Pyrostria hystrix
715 Canthium armatum
715.1 Coffea racemosa
715.3 Guettarda speciosa
716 Pavetta gardeniifolia var. gardeniifolia
716.1 Pavetta gardeniifolia var. subtomentosa
716.2 Pavetta barbertonensis
716.5 Pavetta capensis subsp. capensis 
716.6 Pavetta capensis subsp. komghensis 
717 Pavetta edentula
717.1 Pavetta eylesii
717.2 Pavetta gerstneri
717.3 Pavetta kotzei
717.4 Pavetta galpinii
717.5 Pavetta gracilifolia
718 Pavetta inandensis
718.1 Pavetta lanceolata
718.2 Pavetta lasiopeplus
719 Pavetta natalensis
719.1 Pavetta bowkeri
719.2 Pavetta cataractarum
719.3 Pavetta catophylla
719.4 Pavetta cooperi
720 Pavetta revoluta
721 Pavetta schumanniana
721.1 Pavetta trichardtensis
721.2 Pavetta tshikondeni
721.3 Pavetta vanwykiana
722 Pavetta zeyheri
722.1 Pavetta sp. nov.
723 Psychotria capensis subsp. capensis var. capensis
723.1 Psychotria zombamontana
723.2 Psychotria capensis subsp. capensis var. pubescens

ASTERACEAE (Compositae)
723.3 Vernonia amygdalina
723.4 Vernonia colorata subsp. colorata
723.5 Vernonia myriantha
723.6 Vernonia cinerascens
723.7 Vernonia wollastonii
723.8 Psiadia punctulata
723.9 Distephanus angolensis
723.10 Distephanus divaricatus
724 Brachylaena discolor
725 Brachylaena elliptica
726 Brachylaena glabra
727 Brachylaena huillensis
728 Brachylaena ilicifolia
729 Brachylaena neriifolia
730 Brachylaena rotundata
731 Brachylaena transvaalensis
732 Brachylaena uniflora
733 Tarchonanthus camphoratus
733.2 Tarchonanthus littoralis
733.4 Tarchonanthus minor
733.6 Tarchonanthus obovatus
733.7 Tarchonanthus parvicapitulatus
734 Tarchonanthus trilobus var. galpinii
735 Tarchonanthus trilobus var. trilobus
735.4 Metalasia densa
735.5 Metalasia dregeana
735.6 Metalasia muraltiifolia
735.7 Metalasia pungens
735.8 Metalasia riparia
735.9 Metalasia trivialis
736 Metalasia muricata

736.1 Chrysanthemoides monilifera
736.2 Didelta spinosa
736.3 Zoutpansbergia caerulea
736.4 Eriocephalus africanus 
736.5 Osmitopsis asteriscoides
737 Oldenburgia grandis
738 Lopholaena coriifolia
738.1 Lopholaena platyphylla
738.5 Senecio barbertonicus 
739 Euryops brevipapposus
740 Othonna arbuscula
741 Othonna triplinerva
742 Berkheya chamaepeuce

Follow us on Facebook  Follow us on Twitter  Connect via Linked in   Copyright 2004 - 2013 © TreeTags | Sitemap | Site by Dumel